This is a question that more than 6571 of our readers have been asking us! Luckily, we have found the most appropriate information for you!
His teeth are like those of the polecat, though larger and stronger in proportion to its size. Buffon’s Natural History. Volume VI (of 10)|Georges Louis Leclerc de Buffon
a European mammal, Mustela putorius, of the weasel family, having a blackish fur and ejecting a fetid fluid when attacked or disturbed.Compare ferret 1 (def. Also called (formerly): foumart a dark brown musteline mammal, Mustela putorius, of woodlands of Europe, Asia, and N Africa, that is closely related to but larger than the weasel and gives off an unpleasant smellSee also sweet marten
What is polecat slang for?
slang A particularly unsavory, untrustworthy, and unfriendly person. A: “Maybe Bill could help pay.” B: “That slippery little polecat would rather die a thousand deaths than part with his drinking money.” …
Is a skunk and a polecat the same thing?
So where does this term come from? In reality, a polecat isn’t a skunk, but a wild ferret native to Europe, Asia, and parts of Africa. Polecats emit a musky odor when threatened, though it’s not quite as strong as they of a skunk.
Is a polecat and a ferret the same thing?
A ferret can be called as a domesticated polecat. Ferrets have been domesticated from European polecat. A polecat can be easily differentiated from the unpleasant smell, which is produced from its secretion. A ferret has a long, sinuous body with small ears.
What kind of animal is a polecat?
The polecat belongs to the weasel family, the Mustelidae, comprising over 60 species of badgers, otters, skunks, martens, mink, ferrets, stoats and weasels. Like many in this family, the polecat has a long body with short legs.
The European, or common, polecat, also called foul marten for its odour (Mustela, sometimes Putorius, putorius), occurs in woodlands of Eurasia and North Africa. It weighs 0.5–1.4 kg (1–3 pounds) and is 35–53 cm (14–21 inches) long exclusive of the bushy tail, which is 13–20 cm long. Its long, coarse fur is brown above, black below, and marked with yellowish patches on the face. Much lighter fur distinguishes the masked, or steppe, polecat (M. p. eversmanni) of Asia.
pole·cat|\ ˈpōl-ˌkat\ 1 : any of several carnivorous mammals (as of the genera Mustela or Vormela ) of the weasel familyespecially : a brown to black European mammal ( M. putorius ) from which the domesticated ferret is derived
Known for its bandit-like appearance, the polecat was once so persecuted it was on the brink of extinction in the UK. Thankfully, numbers are now increasing in rural Wales and parts of England.
A member of the mustelid family, which includes the stoat and badger, the polecat is roughly the size of a ferret – its domesticated cousin. Brought to the brink of extinction through persecution, the polecat has been undergoing a recovery recently and can be found in rural Wales and parts of England. Polecats set up home in lowland wooded habitats, marshes, along riverbanks, or even in farm buildings or dry stone walls. Polecats do sometimes produce young with escaped ferrets; these hybrids tend to have lighter, creamier fur on their back and more white on their faces, extending past their ears. Despite their reputation as pests of poultry, polecats eat small rodents, frogs, birds and snakes during their nocturnal hunting forays.
Words nearby polecat
WORD OF THE DAY
See Definitions and Examples »Get Word of the Day daily email!
Scientific name: Mustela putoriusKnown for its bandit-like appearance, the polecat was once so persecuted it was on the brink of extinction in the UK. Thankfully, numbers are now increasing in rural Wales and parts of England.
Tail: 12-19cmWeight: 0.5-1.9kgAverage lifespan: 5 years
Protected in the UK under the Wildlife and Countryside Act, 1981. Priority Species under the UK Post-2010 Biodiversity Framework.
When to see
Polecats set up home in lowland wooded habitats, marshes, along riverbanks, or even in farm buildings or dry stone walls. They particularly prey on rabbits and may be found in rabbit burrows. They have one litter of five to ten young a year in early summer.